Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1942 at 2224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
394
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission when he encountered some engine problems according to eyewitnesses. The four engine bomber went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located some 10 km south of Hastings. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pvt Raymond W. Carillion,
2nd Lt James J. Daly,
S/Sgt John D. Hazen,
1st Lt Eugene G. King,
2nd Lt Maurice E. McCall,
Cpl Ernest L. Prather,
Pvt Steve J. Spataro,
Cpl George Eilert Strenge,
2nd Lt Louis Homer.
Crew:
Pvt Raymond W. Carillion,
2nd Lt James J. Daly,
S/Sgt John D. Hazen,
1st Lt Eugene G. King,
2nd Lt Maurice E. McCall,
Cpl Ernest L. Prather,
Pvt Steve J. Spataro,
Cpl George Eilert Strenge,
2nd Lt Louis Homer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.