Date & Time:
May 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-1103
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following technical problems of unknown origin, the airplane crash landed in a field located near Ellington AFB, bursting into flames. There were no fatalities and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems in flight.