Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
320
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Davis-Monthan AFB, the pilot was completing a turn a low altitude when a wing struck the ground. The airplane crashed in a desert area located some 10 km southeast of the airbase. Second Lieutenant Robert R. Barton Jr. was killed and seven other crew members were injured.