Date & Time: Apr 22, 1943 at 1405 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-11878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
374
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Davis-Monthan AFB. Due to an engine fire, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing and the airplane crash landed 6 km northwest of the airbase. All six crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.