Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1943 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11885
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
381
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While returning to base following a practice bombing exercise, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In an attempt to fly over the stormy area, the captain tried to climb to 20,000 feet but the airplane stalled twice, probably due to icing. Eventually, the crew decided to bail out and abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a prairie located 13 km north of Arnold. Four crew parachuted to safety, one was injured and the navigator 1st Lt James D. Graham was killed after his parachute failed to open.