Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-11687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sewart AFB - Montreal
MSN:
183
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Sewart AFB (Smyrna) to Montreal, the crew encountered poor weather conditions due to heavy snow falls. While cruising in limited visibility, the airplane impacted the western slope of Mt Buckhorn and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed. The airplane was on a delivery flight to the Royal Air Force and should be registered FL957.
Crew:
1st Lt James D. Houston,pilot.
2nd Lt Joe J. Hays, copilot,
Pfc Frank Rohozka,flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.