Date & Time: Feb 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-11602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
98
YOM:
1941
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While flying along the Italian coast, the four engine airplane was shot down by an Italian fighter and crashed into the sea off Messina. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt James K. Brereton,
1st Lt Russell E. Wilkins,
1st Lt Donald L. Burgess,
1st Lt Thomas V. Flynn,
S/Sgt Charles D. Hartley,
T/Sgt Henry R. Ballentine,
Sgt Kenneth L. Gardner,
Sgt Alfonse Schembri.