Date & Time: Mar 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-11798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Benghazi - Benghazi
MSN:
294
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew departed Benina Airport in Benghazi to attack enemy ships moored in the harbor of Naples. The four engine airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Mediterranean Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harry McHugh, pilot,
2nd Lt Archied B. Tomlinson, copilot,
T/Sgt Stanley Bator, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Morton L. Sachs, navigator,
T/Sgt James A. Densmore, radio operator,
1st Lt Philip Gram, bombardier,
S/Sgt Dixie R. Harden, air gunner,
S/Sgt Douglas M. Scott, air gunner,
S/Sgt Jessie L. Doyle, air gunner.