Date & Time: Jun 23, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-11920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
416
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While overflying New Mexico, a fire erupted and forced all 10 crew members to bail out. Out of control, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed in an isolated area located near Lordsburg, New Mexico, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. While eight crew members were unhurt, two others were killed as their parachute failed to open properly.
Crew:
Maj William A. Van Dusen +9.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire of unknown origin.