Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
LV341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ballykelly - Ballykelly
MSN:
37
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ballykelly at 0533LT on a maritime patrol flight over the Atlantic Ocean. After the German U-boat U-256 was attacked and sank to a depth of 110 metres, the crew was requested to take part to a SAR operation for a troopship reported to have been torpedoed. At 1220LT, the crew informed ground that he was returning to base with an ETA at 1627LT. At 1515LT, all four engine lost power, the aircraft lost height and was ditched off the Irish coast. While the aircraft sank and was lost, four crew members were rescued while four others were killed.
Crew:
P/O Victor Dennis James, pilot, †
Sgt Hector Vivian Frances Archer, copilot,
F/Sgt Alfred Burton Craig, navigator, †
Sgt Seymour Clare, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Kenneth Henry Watson, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Peter Francis George, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Charles Gordon, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Fredrick Norman Hollies, wireless operator and air gunner.
Sincere thanks to Peter Clare, son of Sgt Seymour Clare, for his testimony and contribution. All texts below by Peter Clare:
http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/lv341.htm
http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/98/a2600498.shtml
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.