Date & Time: Jan 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
LV346
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
MSN:
48
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Thorney Island. On final approach, one (maybe two) engine lost power. The airplane stalled and crashed in shallow water short of runway. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (86th Squadron):
Sgt John Murray,
P/O Ronald Harwood,
P/O Alfred W. Dungate.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on one or two engine on final approach.