Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FL910
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
214
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After a bomb stored in the cargo bay exploded in flight, the captain decided to divert to RAF Predannack for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants were rescued and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Accidental detonation of a bomb stored in the cargo bay.