Date & Time: Sep 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
FK217
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
MSN:
55
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane started to swerve on runway. It went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a hangar, bursting into flames. Six crew members were injured while both pilots were killed, both flying for Air Transport Auxiliary (ATA). Captain Kennard was one of the founder of ATA.
Crew:
Cpt Donald Ian Menzies Kennard, pilot,
3rd Off Frederick Howard Moseley, pilot.