Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FK245
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beaulieu - Beaulieu
MSN:
222
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Following an operational sortie, the airplane was returning to base at RAF Beaulieu when, on final approach, it crashed for unknown reasons 1,500 metres short of runway. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (224th Squadron):
F/Sgt Kenneth Crabtree, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Sydney Horsley, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Edward Hunt, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Arthur William Colston, observer,
F/Sgt Eric Simonds Bayley, wireless operator,
Sgt Roland William James Harrison, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Rupert Jennings, wireless operator.
Crew (224th Squadron):