Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FK218
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
52
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Manchester-Ringway Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a field. There were no casualties and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.