Date & Time: Feb 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FK237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
108
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While conducting a training flight, the crew attempted to drop a life raft from the main cabin door. Unfortunately, the dinghy came loose and jammed the elevator control. The bomber went out of control and crashed in a field. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Graeme Heers,
Lac William Lewis Melville,
A1ci William Francis Taberner,
P/O Samuel White, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Elevator control jammed in flight after being struck by a dinghy.