Date & Time: Oct 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
FK230
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
129
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ayr Airport, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane hit the roof of a house and crashed short of runway. Four crew members and the passenger were killed while three others crew were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Clarke Race, pilot, †
Sgt Sidney Burr, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt John Eric Armstrong, navigator, †
Sgt Francis Thomas George Hamlyn, wireless operator, †
P/O B. P. Liddington,
P/O W. J. McCafferey,
F/Sgt R. A. Denney.
Passenger:
Mrs. Sarah Cleary. †