Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1943 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
FL906
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
210
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While engaged in a night escort mission over the North Atlantic, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The captain decided to ditch the airplane at 0030LT. Two crew members were killed and five others were rescued.
Crew (86th Squadron):
P/O H. F. Musker,
F/Sgt Wilfred Peter Hollick, †
F/Sgt John Richard Fast, †
F/Sgt A. S. Bunney,
F/Sgt R. Hopkins,
F/Sgt E. G. Buller,
Sgt H. L. Allinson.
Crew (86th Squadron):
P/O H. F. Musker,
F/Sgt John Richard Fast, †
F/Sgt A. S. Bunney,
F/Sgt R. Hopkins,
F/Sgt E. G. Buller,
Sgt H. L. Allinson.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.