Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11849
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
345
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing at Holloman AFB, an undercarriage collapsed. The airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest on the runway. All occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
An undercarriage collapsed on landing.