Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-1139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
79
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a training exercise, the crew experienced unknown technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field in Garnett and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.