Date & Time: Aug 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-11825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
321
YOM:
1941
Country:
Cyprus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Hail Colombia/Little-Chief Big-Dog' was engaged in the 'Tidal Wave' operation consisting on an air raid over the oil refineries of Ploiești. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to divert to Cyprus for an emergency landing. All 10 crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Crew from the 344th BS.