Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943 at 0327 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-11887
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
383
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While performing a night training mission out from Davis-Monthan AFB, the four engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on Bassett Peak located in the Galiuro Mountains, northeast of Tucson. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the airplane nor the crew was found. The wreckage was spotted almost two months later in an isolated area. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John L. Wasson, pilot,
2nd Lt Charles A. Beaucond, copilot,
Pvt Henry C. Peterson, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Robert E. Story, assistant flight engineer,
Sgt Alman L. Porter, radio operator,
Pvt Murty J. Huckaby, radio operator,
2nd Lt Joseph Ferio, bombardier,
2nd Lt Frederick E. Neal, bombardier,
S/Sgt Ernest M. Breier, air gunner,
Sgt Henry P. Pelletier, air gunner,
Sgt Stephen A. Safko, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The official cause of the accident was attributed to a pilot error, although the accident report indicated that the tail section was not found in the wreckage. The tail was found many years later several km away. Thus, speculation is that an inflight structural failure may have caused the crash.