Date & Time: Nov 25, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FK233
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
131
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on a waterlogged runway, the aircraft skidded for several yards when the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft went to a halt and was damaged beyond repair. All crew members were evacuated safely.