Date & Time: Nov 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-11650
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gander – Prestwick
MSN:
146
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Gander to Prestwick, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Atlantic Ocean. As it failed to arrive at Prestwick Airport, SAR operations were initiated but not trace of the airplane nor the 11 crew members was ever found. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Cpt Arthur H. Tuttle Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Luther E. Hogan, pilot,
T/Sgt Michael J. Morrisey, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Raymond B. Hoke Jr., radio operator,
Cpt Sachse Wallace, navigator,
Cpt Joseph H. Nesbit, bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Vernon R. Sentz,
S/Sgt Wilford O. Gaines,
T/Sgt Joseph T. Hutson, radar operation,
S/Sgt Carl J. Anderson, air gunner,
T/Sgt John W. Yingling.