Date & Time: Nov 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-1104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Adak - Adak
MSN:
44
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew left Adak NAS on a maritime patrol flight over the Bering Sea. En route, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances north of the Atka Island, some 80 miles east of Adak Airfield. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
T/Sgt Paul J. Anderson,
S/Sgt Edgar H. Armstrong,
T/Sgt David W. Cassabaum,
2nd Lt Jerry F. Cerny,
Sgt Robert L. Eldredge,
2nd Lt Ray E. Fernandez,
S/Sgt Robert A. Manchester
S/Sgt George W. Myers,
2nd Lt Kenneth D. Nicol,
S/Sgt John W. O'Brien,
2nd Lt Richard A. Payne.