Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1943 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-24036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Holloman - Holloman
MSN:
831
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Holloman AFB on a training exercise with a crew of 10 on board. While flying at night at low altitude, the captain snap the automatic pilot system when the airplane nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion 5 km west of Alamogordo. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 10 crew members were killed. It is understood that a recovery was impossible due to an insufficient distance with the ground.
Crew:
2nd Lt William F. Schulte, pilot,
2nd Lt Elmer J. Molique Jr., copilot,
2nd Lt Billie D. Stults, copilot,
Sgt Paul D. Miller, flight engineer,
Pvt Floyd J. Pekrul, flight engineer,
Sgt Willie F. Rose, radio operator,
Sgt Austin P. Young, radio operator,
2nd Lt Raymond W. Wherling, O-795324, PA, Navigator
Sgt Warren S. Leeper, air gunner,
Sgt Robert C. McCormick, air gunner.