Date & Time: Jun 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-11849
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
345
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing at Alamogordo Airport, an undercarriage collapsed. The airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest on the runway. All occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
An undercarriage collapsed on landing.