Date & Time: Jun 11, 1943 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-40770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocatello - Pocatello
MSN:
1847
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pocatello on a training exercise. In the evening, while returning to base, the crew encountered very strong winds when control was lost. The airplane broke up in midair and eventually crashed in a pasture located in Sterling, some 20 km northwest of Pocatello Airfield. The airplane was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William T. Allard,
2nd Lt Edward E. Wilson,
2nd Lt Frank E. Kellog,
F/O Lenval H. Cash,
Sgt Warren O. Bacon,
Sgt George A. Basnight,
Sgt Fred W. Dilworth,
Sgt Donald H. Lindsay,
Sgt Chester M. Wingate.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to strong winds, up to 50 mph.