Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1851
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in Norfolk following a midair collision with a USAAF Consolidated B-24 registered 42-40687. A crew was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles B. Quantrell.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles B. Quantrell.