Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1861
YOM:
1943
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed on the beach in Lahinch and damaged beyond repair. All 11 occupants escaped unhurt.