Date & Time: Sep 7, 1943 at 0425 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-40682
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
1759
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
59
Total fatalities:
70
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed 7 Mile Drome in Port Moresby in the early morning on a surveillance mission, carrying 11 crew members. Shortly after takeoff, it went out of control and crashed into a truck convoy loaded with Australian Army 2/33rd Infantry Battalion soldiers on the eastern end of the runway. All 11 occupants of the airplane were killed as well as 59 people on the ground. 92 others were injured. All soldiers in trucks were awaiting orders to board C-47 Skytrains' to be flown northward to Nadzab Airfield via Tsili Tsili Airfield.
Crew:
F/O Howard J. Wood, pilot,
1st Lt Howard R. Thomas, copilot,
S/Sgt John Hrywnak, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Ralph M. Hart,
2nd Lt Robert G. McDonald,
T/Sgt Charles P. Seip,
T/Sgt Hyman Silverstein,
S/Sgt Joel L. Herndon,
S/Sgt Donald F. Wilcott,
S/Sgt Samuel M. Wilkinson,
S/Sgt Samuel B. White.