Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1764
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in Norfolk following a midair collision with a USAAF Consolidated B-24 registered 42-40774. All crew members parachuted to safety.