Date & Time: Jul 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40649
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berka III - Berka III
MSN:
1726
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Berka III AFB on an operation to the airport of Bari. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tricarico, 29 km east of Potenza. A crew, Cpt Nikitas J. Cladakis was killed and nine others became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.