Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1677
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 11 km southwest of Smyrna. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Donald H. Riggs,
2nd Lt William H. Garlington,
2nd Lt Caroll G. Gettings,
Cpl Edward C. Koszuta,
Pfc John D. Lynch.
Crew:
Cpt Donald H. Riggs,
2nd Lt William H. Garlington,
2nd Lt Caroll G. Gettings,
Cpl Edward C. Koszuta,
Pfc John D. Lynch.