Date & Time: May 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1612
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Sewart AFB. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Benjamin F. Fizzano,
2nd Lt Donald Ernest Cochran,
2nd Lt Thomas N. Arrington Jr.,
Sgt J. R. York,
Pvt James K. Blanchard.