Date & Time: Dec 18, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-23825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amberley - Iron Range
MSN:
620
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Amberley at 0815LT bound for Iron Range. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet above Hinchinbrook Island, the aircraft impacted the south slope of Mt Straloch located in the south part of the island. All 12 occupants were killed. The wreckage was found by locals in 1943.
Crew (90th BG):
Cpt James E. Gumaer Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Dewey G. Hooper, copilot,
2nd Lt David B. Lowe, navigator,
T/Sgt Waldo W. Kellner, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Walter E. Haydt, radio operator,
Passengers:
Col Carroll G. Riggs,
Lt Raymond F. Dakin,
Cpt Carl H. Silber,
Cpt Peter E. Kiple,
Lt John E. Cooper, Jr.,
Robert C. Trevithick,
Tec Michael M. Goldstop.