Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23855
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
650
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane deviated from the prescribed route, went off course and impacted the slope of Mt Baldy. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John R. Cerwenka,
Sgt Melvin H. Davis,
Cpt Albeus W. Dwyer,
1st Lt James L. Easton,
2nd Lt J. M. Hirsch,
2nd Lt J. W. Horton,
2nd Lt Blair B. Knudson,
2nd Lt Donald L. Miller,
2nd Lt William H. Prunty,
1st Lt Earl E. Snell.
Crew:
Sgt John R. Cerwenka,
Sgt Melvin H. Davis,
Cpt Albeus W. Dwyer,
1st Lt James L. Easton,
2nd Lt J. M. Hirsch,
2nd Lt J. W. Horton,
2nd Lt Blair B. Knudson,
2nd Lt Donald L. Miller,
2nd Lt William H. Prunty,
1st Lt Earl E. Snell.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after being off course in poor weather conditions.