Date & Time: May 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marysville - Marysville
MSN:
1474
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On the morning of May 29, 1943, the airplane departed Pocatello Army Air Base, ID, for an over-water navigation training mission above the Pacific Ocean. The aircraft was assigned to the 538th Bomb Squadron, 382nd Bomb Group. After refueling at Marysville AAF, CA, the aircraft was to fly west to a point about 150 miles offshore, where it would rendezvous with 9 other B-24's. Weather that day was good, with some clouds at 10,000 feet. After departing Marysville at 1518LT, no radio contact was made with the bomber, and it was not seen by any other aircraft. The airplane failed to show up at the rendezvous point, and the next day aircraft from Hamilton AAF, CA, began a search over land and sea. A possible life raft was spotted, but further investigation was hampered by bad weather over the next few days. The search was suspended on June 3, 1943, and the B-24D was declared lost at sea. No trace of it was ever found.
Crew:
2nd Lt Paul V. Pavel, pilot,
2nd Lt Forrest H. Branson, copilot,
2nd Lt Paul R. Ohlhault, navigator,
2nd Lt Raymond R. Ramey, bombardier,
S/Sgt Edwin H. Johnson, flight engineer,
Sgt Carleton H. Lewis, radio operator,
S/Sgt Elvin L. Grundstrom, assistant to flight engineer,
Sgt Henry J. Marra, assistant to radio operator,
S/Sgt Harry E. Williford, air gunner,
S/Sgt Edgar H. Schmidt, air gunner.
Source: https://www.aircraftwrecks.com/pages/idaho%20sites/b-24d-5-29-43.htm