Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1476
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Capeville, some 38 km northeast of Langley AFB. A crew was killed.
Crew:
1st Lt David H. Cominole.
Crew:
1st Lt David H. Cominole.