Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Darwin - Brisbane
MSN:
1464
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Darwin Airport at 2200LT on a flight to Brisbane. It failed to arrive at destination and was declared missing. No trace of the airplane was located until 2 August 1994, when the wreckage was found by a park ranger in the Kroombit Tops National Park, some 42 km east of Biloela.
Crew:
1st Lt William E. McDaniel,
2nd Lt Jack W. Owen,
2nd Lt Hilary E. Routt,
2nd Lt Eugene A. Kilcheski,
F/O B. A. A. Cannon,
F/Lt T. J. D. Cooke,
T/Sgt Harold J. Lemons,
T/Sgt Raymond L. Tucker.
Crew:
1st Lt William E. McDaniel,
2nd Lt Jack W. Owen,
2nd Lt Hilary E. Routt,
2nd Lt Eugene A. Kilcheski,
F/O B. A. A. Cannon,
F/Lt T. J. D. Cooke,
T/Sgt Harold J. Lemons,
T/Sgt Raymond L. Tucker.