Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-40356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1433
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 15 km northeast of Ballinger. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John N. Chambers,
2nd Lt Lester L. Braman,
2nd Lt John E. Hull,
2nd Lt Mark E. Jacobs,
S/Sgt Russell S. Frantz,
S/Sgt John E. Hammond,
S/Sgt Francis S. Hughes,
S/Sgt Ernest C. Lewis,
S/Sgt Hobson A. Pearson,
T/Sgt James Taylor.
Crew:
1st Lt John N. Chambers,
2nd Lt Lester L. Braman,
2nd Lt John E. Hull,
2nd Lt Mark E. Jacobs,
S/Sgt Russell S. Frantz,
S/Sgt John E. Hammond,
S/Sgt Francis S. Hughes,
S/Sgt Ernest C. Lewis,
S/Sgt Hobson A. Pearson,
T/Sgt James Taylor.