Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943 at 1402 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shipdham - Shipdham
MSN:
579
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shipdham on an operation to the railway marshalling yards of Soteville-lès-Rouen. It was shot down by a German fighter and all 10 crew members abandoned the airplane. Three of them parachuted to safety and became PoW while seven others were killed by enemy fire while descending to the ground.
Crew:
Cpt Clyde E. Price, pilot, †
2nd Lt Robert E. Forrest, copilot, †
T/Sgt Dalton R. Snell, flight engineer, †
S/Sgt Roy E. Gosline, assistant flight engineer, †
1st Lt Jacob A. Augenstene Jr., navigator, †
1st Lt Donald E. Jester, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Morton P. Gross, bombardier, †
S/Sgt Lewis J. Fleshman, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Deane J. Devars, air gunner,
S/Sgt Kenneth Lynn Erhard, air gunner,
S/Sgt Iris C. Wyer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.