Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23770
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San Francisco - Hickam
MSN:
565
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Francisco, the crew encountered an unexpected situation an ditched the airplane into the Bay of San Francisco. A crew member was killed, 2nd Lt William R. Gunther, and all other occupants were rescued. The airplane was en route to Hickam Field, Honolulu.