Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1942 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23821
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
616
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Davis-Monthan AFB on a training exercise with a crew of seven on board. While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet, the crew encountered severe turbulence, causing a structural failure of the horizontal stabilizer. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Kelvin. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert S. Adams Jr.,pilot,
2nd Lt Arthur C. Eidson, copilot,
Sgt James H. Akins,flight engineer,
S/Sgt Francis D. Santmyer, radio operator,
Sgt Armand H. Peltier, air gunner,
Pvt Milton L. Keinholz, air gunner,
Pvt Edward Zientarski, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Structural failure of the horizontal stabilizer following severe turbulence in flight.