Date & Time: Dec 3, 1942 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lockhart River - Lockhart River
MSN:
557
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lockhart River-Iron Range Airport on a bombing mission against a Japanese convoy spotted north of Buna. While returning to base, the crew got lost over the Gulf of Carpentaria and the airplane ran out of fuel. The crew bailed out and the airplane crashed near Moonlight Creek. Six crew members parachuted to safety and four others were killed apparently after they decided to remain on board to help one of their colleague his parachute got stuck in the door frame.
Crew:
1st Lt Norman R. Crosson, pilot,
2nd Lt John D. Dyer, copilot,
2nd Lt Arthur N. Speltz,
2nd Lt Daleford V. Grimes
T/Sgt Grady S. Gaston,
S/Sgt James B. Hilton, †
S/Sgt Charles B. Workman, †
Sgt Loy L. Wilson,
Sgt Edward J. McKeon, †
Cpl John Geydos Jr. †
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.