Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23772
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
567
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-7 Mile Drome on an operation against Japanese ships off Lae. Over the target area, it was shot down by six Japanese Zero and crashed into the sea. Eight crew members were killed and the copilot was rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
2nd Lt Dayton S. Altman Jr., pilot, †
Lt Norman D. Smith, copilot,
2nd Lt William H. Hoyt Jr., navigator, †
T/Sgt Francis M. Brigham, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Herbert H. Gardner Jr., bombardier, †
T/Sgt Freddie K. Affeld, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Vincent M. Calise, air gunner, †
S/Sgt John F. Ratliff, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Francis E. Bogucki, air gunner. †
Crew:
Lt Norman D. Smith, copilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.