Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
594
YOM:
1942
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane impacted terrain on the Isle of Coco. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Lester R. Ackeberg, pilot,
2nd Lt Robert Eugene Moore, copilot,
2nd Lt Owen Francis Camp,
2nd Lt Charles J. Sweeney,
T/Sgt Francis X. Thanner Jr.,
S/Sgt Richard E. French,
Sgt James C. Plemons,
Sgt Herman E. Sherdon,
Sgt Glen F. Day,
Cpl Edward A. Kostrozewa.
Crew:
2nd Lt Owen Francis Camp,
2nd Lt Charles J. Sweeney,
T/Sgt Francis X. Thanner Jr.,
S/Sgt Richard E. French,
Sgt James C. Plemons,
Sgt Herman E. Sherdon,
Sgt Glen F. Day,
Cpl Edward A. Kostrozewa.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.