Date & Time: Feb 15, 1943 at 1540 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shipdham - Shipdham
MSN:
578
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shipdham on an operation to Dunkirk. While attacking positions in the harbor of Dunkirk, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the target area. Seven crew members were killed and four others parachuted to the ground and became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Arthur Vincent Cullen Jr., pilot,
Maj Donald W. MacDonald, pilot, †
T/Sgt Albert W. Emery, mechanic, †
1st Lt John L- Mackey, navigator, †
T/Sgt Samuel S. Weiser, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Paul D. Caldwell, bombardier, †
Sgt James A. Hilley, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Thomas E. McKinsey, air gunner, †
T/Sgt David Hong Woo, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Arthur Arnold, air gunner,
Sgt Jesse Max Norwood, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.