Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23771
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Shipdham - Shipdham
MSN:
566
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shipdham on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and crash landed near Ambleston and was destroyed. All 10 crew members were rescued, some were injured. The copilot died five days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
1st Lt R. L. Hilliard, pilot,
2nd Lt Dale K. Canfield, copilot, †
2nd Lt W. T. Auston,
2nd Lt L. A. Fries,
T/Sgt R. Schweyer,
T/Sgt R. C. Ernst,
Sgt P. H. Tritschler,
S/Sgt J. A. Romeo,
Sgt H. J. Malone,
Sgt J. R. Young.
Crew:
1st Lt R. L. Hilliard, pilot,
2nd Lt W. T. Auston,
2nd Lt L. A. Fries,
T/Sgt R. Schweyer,
T/Sgt R. C. Ernst,
Sgt P. H. Tritschler,
S/Sgt J. A. Romeo,
Sgt H. J. Malone,
Sgt J. R. Young.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.