Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-23786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shipdham - Shipdham
MSN:
581
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shipdham on an operation with a crew of 10 on board. Approaching the French coast, it was attacked and shot down by more than 30 German fighters. Engines number 3 and 4 caught fire. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the sea off Abbeville. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew (68th Squadron):
1st Lt James D. Du Bard Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Henry B. Kaitala, copilot,
2nd Lt Richard V. Somerville, navigator,
2nd Lt George A. Crawford, bombardier,
Sgt Charles S. Dick, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Paul E. Beverly, assistant engineer,
Sgt William G. Mears, radio operator,
Sgt Anthony F. Rizzo, assistant radio operator,
Sgt Robert F. Lilley, air gunner,
Sgt Donald M. Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.